Texas Tech University

Core and Multicultural Curriculum Committee, 2022-2023

 

Steering Committee

  • Darryl James, Chair (non-voting)
  • Michael Faris (ENGL), Communication Chair (2020)
  • Stefanie Borst, Language, Philosophy, and Culture Chair (2021)
  • Dom Casadonte, Life and Physical Sciences Chair (2021)
  • Brock Williams (MATH), Mathematics Chair (2020)
  • Patricia Maloney, Social and Behavioral Sciences Chair (2021)
  • Sean Cunningham, American History Chair (2021)
  • Paul Reinsch (THEATRE), Creative Arts Chair (2020)
  • Paul Bjerk, Multicultural Chair (2021)
  • Jennifer Hughes, Libby Spradlin, Bryson Carroll (OPA, non-voting)

Subcommittees

Communication Subcommittee

  • Michael Faris, Communication Chair (2021)
  • Jennifer Nish, English, (2022)
  • Catherine (Katie) Langford, COMS, (2022)
  • Corey Ann Clem, Professional Communication, (2022)
  • Kristen Messuri, Writing Centers, (2022)
  • Cameron C. Brown, CFAS, (2022)
  • Callie Kostelich, ENGL, (2022)

Language, Philosophy, and Culture Subcommittee

  • Stephanie Borst, Language, Philosophy, and Culture Chair (2021)
  • Francesca Di Poppa, PHIL (2023)
  • Roger McNamara, ENGL (2023)
  • Marta Kvande, ENGL (2023)
  • Erin Collopy, CMLL (2022)

Life and Physical Sciences Subcommittee

  • Dom Casadonte, Life and Physical Sciences Chair (2021)
  • Michael Dini, BIOL (2021)
  • Joey Young, PSS (2020)

Mathematics Subcommittee

  • Brock Williams (MATH), Mathematics Chair (2020)
  • Dermit McCarthy, MATH (2023)
  • Jerry Dwyer, ED (2020)
  • Chris Monico, MATH (2021)

Social and Behavioral Sciences Subcommittee

  • Patricia Maloney, Social and Behavioral Sciences Chair (2022)
  • Dana Weiser, HDFS/WS (2021)
  • Narissra Punyanunt, COMS (2021)
  • Chris Browning, PFP (2023)

American History Subcommittee

  • Sean Cunningham, American History Chair (2021)
  • Justin Hart, HIST (2020)

Government/Political Science Subcommittee

  • TBD, depending on need

Creative Arts Subcommittee

  • Paul Reinsch, Creative Arts Chair (2020)
  • Kyla Olson, DAN (2020)
  • Eric Fried, MUSI (2021)
  • Gregory Brookes, MUSI (2021)
  • Hendrika Buelinckx, ARCH (2023)

Multicultural Subcommittee

  • Paul Bjerk, Multicultural Chair (2023)
  • Kanika Batra, ENGL (2023)
  • Don Lavigne, CLAS (2020)
  • Wyatt Phillips, ENGL (2020)

Office of the Provost