Texas Tech University

Gerald W. Thomas Outstanding Agriculturists

Past Recipients

Year Production Agribusiness Public Service
2017 Dee Vaughan Wayne Schilling Tony Williams
2016 Edwin Teeter Gail Kring Randy Boman
2015 Frank Price Les Eubank Tom Sell
2014 Glenn Schur Linda F. Taylor Patti Jones
2013 Pierce Miller Jim Prewitt Terry J. Crofoot
2012 Kevin Igo Joe Donald Hurst Richard Ridgway
2011 Donnell Brown Mike Engler Jim Conkwright
2010 Barry Evans Wally Darneille Tim Lust
2009 Dave M. Hopper Gordon W. Davis Jimmie Ruth Evans
2008 Woody Anderson Richard Ligon Sam E. Curl
2007 Mark Williams Kenneth Bell William F. Bennett
2006 Ricky Bearden Ross Wilson Jaroy Moore
2005 Bob Moorhouse Mike Gilbert Randy Neugebauer
2004 Eddie Smith J. Larry Nelson Henry Bonilla
2003 Dan Taylor Dr. Delbert Hess Thomas A. Quarles
2002 Dale V. Swinburn Graddy Tunnell Richard McDonald
2001 Ronnie N. Hopper Shirley L. Garrison Delwin Jones
2000 William Thomas Lovelady Curtis Griffith Susan Coombs
1999 Becky Terry Marcus E. Hill Teel Bivins
1998 Jerry D. Harris Ron Davenport Robert L. Duncan
1997 Paul F. Engler Loy L. Wylie D. G. “Bill” Nelson
1996 Keith Streety Van May Steven C. Verett
1995 Gary T. Ivey Dan Taylor Rick Perry
1994 Jack Lott Nathan Boardman John T. Montford  
1993 Wayne Huffaker Rex McKinney James E. “Pete” Laney
1992 Frank B. Jones, Jr. James O. Gilbreath, Jr. Dan A. Gattis
1991 Mary Nan West Lloyd E. Cline Elmer Kelton
1990 James L. Powell Wayne Martin John R. Abernathy
1989 E. C. Crofoot Wesley Will Masters Larry Combest
1988 Tommy Fondren C. L. Boggs Don King
1987 Bill Pfluger John E. Birdwell Elbert Harp
1986 L. C. Unfred John C. Anderson Earl W. Sears
1985 James Mitchell George Sell Calvin Pigg
1984 J. B. Cooper, Jr. Dan Davis Bill Sims
1983 S. M. True, Jr. A. J. Kemp Wayne Wyatt
1982 Robert L. Pfluger Calvin Brints Kent R. Hance
1981 J. D. Smith Ed Breihan Bill Clayton
1980 Don Marble George Babcock T. L. Leach
1979 Rob Brown Dick Weekley Charles Stenholm
1977 Wilmer Smith Owen Gilbreath Elmer Hudspeth
1976 William J. Waldrip Tom B. Simmons, Jr. Levi M. Hargrave
1975 O. J. Barron, Jr. A. L. Black Ed Wilkes
1974 Ray Joe Riley A. Bruce Maunder Levin L. Ray
1973 J. Frank Gray Don Workman Duane Howell
1972 T. Euel Liner Earl Sergeant J. Rex Johnston
1971 Donnell Echols Charles E. Ball Donald A. Johnson
1970 Jim Humphreys Harold Hinny Arthur W. Young
1969 L. D. Don Anderson Charles Scruggs John C. White