Texas Tech University

Library Student Advisory Board Activities

We value the knowledge, ideas, and effort the student advisors have contributed during their service on the Library Student Advisory Board. Student advisors' involvement assisted us in evaluating and making improvements to our services, spaces, resources, events, and policies.

Selected activities and improvements

  • Group study rooms subcommittee assisted in evaluating the experience of using group study rooms, including online reservations and key checkout.
    • Relocated individual study furniture to quiet study floors. Moved large group tables to collaborative study areas.
    • Simplified webpage information about study room reservations.
    • Posted instructions for using SMARTkapp whiteboards.
  • Peer outreach subcommittee explored ways to build awareness of the services, resources, and events offered by the University Libraries. They identified college-level outlets for disseminating information.
  • Exhibit subcommittee recommended ways to showcase exhibits and student work displays, including research and art. They developed a proposal for remodeled exhibit spaces to incorporate into long-term facility renovation plans.
  • Food and drink amenities subcommittee reviewed student comments and submitted recommendations to TTU Hospitality Services, including the following:
    • Sam's Express should have later operating hours
    • Widen selection of food and coffee options—seeking better quality, lower prices, and more nutritious items
    • Add a self-serve coffee vending machine with fresh coffee as an after-hours option when Sam's is closed; sell beverages on additional floors
  • Provided feedback on printing, workshops, information literacy instruction, marketing, information for first-year students, product trials of Syndetics Unbound, and directional wayfinding in the building.
  • Pilot-tested and distributed surveys to peers and colleagues.
  • Suggested recruiting ideas and incentives for the new UX (User Experience) Café project for usability testing.

2019–2020 Board Roster

Student Name College (Major) Classification Term
Antigone Avalos-Gonzales Arts & Sciences (Political Science) Junior Sep 2019–May 2020
Carlos Castro Arts & Sciences (Biology) Sophomore Sep 2019–May 2021
Ivana Neyrith Fonseca da Costa Whitacre College of Engineering (Industrial) Senior Sep 2019–May 2020
Zach Dailey Talkington Visual & Performing Arts (Theatre) Graduate Sep 2017–May 2020
Pitchayapa Jingjit Multidisciplinary Studies (Biology, Chemistry, Health Professions) Junior Sep 2017–May 2020
Kateleigh Lara College of Human Sciences (Nutrition/Pre-Nursing) Sophomore Sep 2019–Dec 2020
Mary Mailler Talkington Visual & Performing Arts (Art History) Graduate Sep 2019–Dec 2020
Mehrnoosh Reshadi Rawls College of Business (Marketing) Graduate Sep 2019–May 2021
Lauren Richardson Arts & Sciences (Psychology) Junior Sep 2019–May 2020
Bishwa Sapkota Whitacre College of Engineering (Mechanical) Junior Sep 2019–May 2021
Derek Suthammanont Arts & Sciences (International Economics) Junior Sep 2019–May 2021
Melissa Thompson Arts & Sciences (History) Graduate Sep 2018–May 2021
Megan Vaughn Rawls College of Business (Marketing & Entrepreneurship) Junior Sep 2019–Dec 2019
Lola Westbrook Arts & Sciences (Political Science) Freshman Sep 2019–May 2021

2018–2019 Board Roster

Student Name College (Major) Classification Term
Carlos Balza Architecture Graduate Sep 2017–May 2019
Reagan Collins Honors College Senior Sep 2017–May 2019
Zach Dailey Talkington Visual & Performing Arts (Theatre) Graduate Sep 2017–May 2019
Mariel DeLeon Honors College Sophomore Sep 2017–May 2019
Katie Galbraith Media & Communication (Public Relations) Junior Sep 2017–May 2019
Brian Galica Talkington Visual & Performing Arts (Musicology) Graduate Sep 2017–May 2019
Melissa Galica Education Graduate Sep 2017–May 2019
Brandy Ganus Arts & Sciences (Biochemistry) Sophomore Sep 2017–May 2019
Alicia Goodman Talkington Visual & Performing Arts (Theatre) Graduate Sep 2018–May 2019
Pitchayapa Jingjit Multidisciplinary Studies (Biology, Chemistry, Health Professions) Junior Sep 2017–May 2019
Kimberly Jones Talkington Visual & Performing Arts (Art) Graduate Sep 2017–Dec 2018
Lauren Kriss Media & Communication Senior Sep 2017–May 2019
Sarah Louis Education Graduate Sep 2017–May 2019
Emily Means Human Sciences Sophomore Sep 2017–May 2019
Stephanie Millett Education Graduate Sep 2017–May 2019
Hallie Morton Arts & Sciences (Biology) Sophomore Sep 2017–May 2019
Madison Peña Arts & Sciences (History) Junior Sep 2017–May 2019
Jorge Ponce Rawls College of Business (Marketing) Sophomore Sep 2017–May 2019
Brooke Shumate Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources (Ag. Ed.) Senior Sep 2018–May 2019
Jessica Stepp Museum Science Graduate Sep 2017–Dec 2018
Melissa Thompson Arts & Sciences (History) Graduate Sep 2018–May 2020
Reynaldo Torres Rawls College of Business (MBA) Graduate Sep 2018–May 2019
Jonathan Villarreal Media & Communication Graduate Sep 2017–May 2019
Chandu Yerragopu Rawls College of Business (Data Science) Graduate Sep 2017–May 2019

2017–2018 Board Roster

Student Name College (Major) Classification Term
Carlos Balza Architecture Graduate Sep 2017–May 2019
Reagan Collins Honors College Senior Sep 2017–May 2019
Zach Dailey Talkington Visual & Performing Arts (Theatre) Graduate Sep 2017–May 2019
Mariel DeLeon Honors College Sophomore Sep 2017–May 2019
Davaa Dorjsuren Human Sciences Graduate Sep 2017–May 2018
Katie Galbraith Media & Communication (Public Relations) Junior Sep 2017–May 2019
Brian Galica Talkington Visual & Performing Arts (Musicology) Graduate Sep 2017–May 2019
Melissa Galica Education Graduate Sep 2017–May 2019
Brandy Ganus Arts & Sciences (Biochemistry) Sophomore Sep 2017–May 2019
Pitchayapa Jingjit Multidisciplinary Studies (Biology, Chemistry, Health Professions) Junior Sep 2017–May 2019
Kimberly Jones Talkington Visual & Performing Arts (Art) Graduate Sep 2017–Dec 2018
Lauren Kriss Media & Communication Senior Sep 2017–May 2019
Sarah Louis Education Graduate Sep 2017–May 2019
Emily Means Human Sciences Sophomore Sep 2017–May 2019
Stephanie Millett Education Graduate Sep 2017–May 2019
Hallie Morton Arts & Sciences (Biology) Sophomore Sep 2017–May 2019
Madison Peña Arts & Sciences (History) Junior Sep 2017–May 2019
Jorge Ponce Rawls College of Business (Marketing) Sophomore Sep 2017–May 2019
Rachel Rush Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources Senior Sep 2017–May 2018
Jessica Stepp Museum Science Graduate Sep 2017–Dec 2018
Amanda Taylor Rawls College of Business (MBA) Graduate Sep 2017–May 2018
Jonathan Villarreal Media & Communication Graduate Sep 2017–May 2019
Chandu Yerragopu Rawls College of Business (Data Science) Graduate Sep 2017–May 2019

Please contact Kimberly Vardeman with any questions regarding the Library Student Advisory Board.