Texas Tech University

SGA Funding Coordinators

The Budget & Finance Committee is working hard to assist student organizations to ensure utilization of the allocations made by SGA to avoid any penalties. During the 51st Session Senate Resolution 51.08 was passed to allow the B&F committee to appoint Senate and Freshman Council members (known as Funding Coordinators) to student organizations.

These Coordinators will serve as the liaison between the SGA Account Manager, Katherine Taylor/Budget & Finance Committee, and the organizations. The duties of the funding coordinators are:

  • Meet with their respective organization(s)
  • Ensure completion of registration, risk management, funding training (for the current fiscal year)
  • Ensure completion of the funding application process (for the upcoming fiscal year)

The list below is current for FY18 (September 2018-August 2019)

Ashley Riggs- B&F Committee Member

Campus Departmental Support Organizations

  1. Shelby Hall
    • Arnold Air Society Spencer Brian LaBrie Squadron (formerly Arnold Air Society
    • Engineers for a Sustainable World
    • Goin' Band from Raiderland
  2. Lili Kelley
    • Knight Raiders Chess Club
    • Mentor Tech Student Organization
    • Sabre Flight Drill Team
  3. Ross Roark
    • SkyRaiders
    • Study Abroad Peer Advisors
    • Veterans Association at Texas Tech

Hobby/Leisure/Recreation Organizations

  1. Grant Gilbert
    • Chi Rho Fraternity
    • Dancers with Soul
    • Humans Vs. Zombies
    • Pretty Young Queens
  2. Colton Harbert
    • Sigma Delta Pi (Chapter: Alpha Phi)
    • Tech Equestrian Team
    • Tech Ducks Unlimited
    • Tech Feral Cat Coalition
  3. Tatum Richey
    • Tech League of Legends
    • University Dance Company
    • Eloquent Raiders

B&F Committee Member - Jack Cantrell

Religious Organizations

  1. Krystal Garcia 
      • Campus Crusade for Christ (Tech CRU)
      • Catholic Student Association
      • Christians at Tech
  2. Jake Sellers
    • Foundation Retreat
    • Greek Wide Student Ministries
    • International Bible Study Fellowship
    • Muslim Student Association
  3. Taylor Head
    • Redeemer College Ministry
    • Visions of Light Gospel Choir
    • Navigators

Service Organizations

  1. Jenna Conners 
    • Alpha Phi Omega
    • Association of Students About Service
    • Bayless Board
  2. Jack Griffith
    • Engineers Without Borders
    • Raiders for Service
    • Wesley Foundation at Texas Tech University
  3. Hayden Burger
    • WishMakers on Campus
    • Women's Service Org
    • YouthMappers

Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration

  1. Joe Connelly
    • Association of Information Technology Professionals
    • DECA Tech
    • Delta Sigma Pi
  1. Callie Gilmore
    • Financial Management Organization
    • Tech Business Valuation Club
    • Tech Marketing Association
    • Tech Future Leaders in Transportation

Cultural/International Organizations

    1. Sterling Shrum
      • African Student Organization
      • Association of Bangladeshi Students & Scholars
      • Association of Chinese Students & Scholars
    2. Kelsey Holt
      • Black Student Association
      • Chinese Language & Culture Club
      • Collegiate 100
    3. Emily Garcia
      • German Club
      • Habesha Student's Association
      • Hispanic Scholars Association (FORMERLY: Hispanic Scholarship Fund)
      • Hispanic Student Society

B&F Committee Member - Emily Jenkins

      1. Tre' Newbey 
        • India Student Association
        • International Student Council
        • Nepal Students Association
        • Pakistan Student Association
        • PERMIAS - Indonesian Scholars & Students Association
      2. Allie Eklund
        • Persian Student Association
        • South Asian Student Association
        • Sri Lankan Students' Association
        • Tech Gender and Sexuality Association (FORMERLY: Gay Straight Alliance)
      3. Haley Sparks
        • Tech Russian Club
        • Tech Kahaani Bollywood Dance Team
        • Unidos Por In Mismo Idioma - Spanish Speaking Society
        • Zamo Raiders

Honors Organizations

      1. Fiona Fahey
        • Chi Epsilon
        • Chi Tau Epsilon
        • Eta Kappa Nu
        • Eta Omicron Nu
      2. Jordan Frierson
        • Gamma Beta Phi
        • Golden Key International Honour Society
        • Iota Tau Alpha
        • Kappa Kappa Psi
      3. Kiyah Hays
        • Mortar Board
        • Omicron Delta Kappa
        • Pi Tau Sigma
        • Sigma Iota Epsilon

B&F Committee Member - John Michael Lanham

College of Media & Communications/Advocacy/Lobby Organizations/Honors Organizations

      1. Brandon Medina
        • Tau Beta Sigma
        • Tech Advertising Federation
        • Tech Student Democrats
      2. Lauren McKenzie
        • National Science Teachers Association - Student Chapter
        • Association for Childhood Education

Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering

      1. Taylor Hicks
        • American Institute of Chemical Engineers
        • American Society of Civil Engineers
        • American Society of Mechanical Engineers
      2. Brandon Sandoval
        • Associated General Contractors of America
        • Association for Computing Machinery
        • Chemical Engineering Car Team
      3. Baahir Jinadu
        • Formula Society of Automotive Engineers
        • Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers
        • Institute of Industrial and Systems Engineers (FORMERLY: Institute of Industrial Engineers)
      4. Adam Disque
        • National Society of Black Engineers
        • RoboRaiders
        • Texas Society of Professional Engineers
      5. Vacant
        • Society of Petroleum Engineers
        • Society of Petrophysicists & Well Log Analysts
        • Society of Women Engineers
        • Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers

B&F Committee Member - Micah Adams

College of Human Sciences

      1. Kelly Fletcher
        • American Society of Interior Designers
        • Fashion Board
        • Human Sciences Ambassadors (FORMERLY: Human Sciences Recruiters)
        • International Interior Design Association
      2. Kaylee Powell
        • Kinesiology & Sport Management Dept. Ambassadors
        • Personal Financial Planning Association
        • Social Work Student Organization
        • Society for Human Resource Management (FORMERLY: Tech Chapter of the Society of Human Resource Management)
      3. Katie Smith
        • Student Academy for Nutrition & Dietetics
        • Tech Council on Family Relations
        • Tech Retail Association

J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts

      1. Jarrett Hatcher
        • Metals Club
        • Tech Art History Society
        • Tech Book History Club
        • Tech Classical Society
      2. William Pyle
        • Tech Clay Club
        • Tech Horn Society
        • Tech Trumpet Society
        • United States Institute for Theatre Technology Student Chapter

B&F Committee Member - Dillon Springfield

College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

      1. Walker Carson
        • Agricultural Communicators of Tomorrow
        • Agricultural Economics Association
        • Ambassadors for Agriculture
        • American Association of Family and Consumer Sciences
        • Animal & Food Science Academic Quadrathlon Club
      2. Jake Burton
        • Block and Bridle
        • Livestock Judging Team
        • Meat Animal Evaluation Team
        • Meat Judging Team
        • Meat Science Academic Quiz Bowl Team
      3. John Smithwick
        • Meat Science Association
        • Ranch Horse Team
        • Range, Wildlife, and Fisheries Club
        • Student Agricultural Council
        • Tech Horse Judging Team
      4. Lauren Giuliani
        • Army ROTC
        • Texas Tech Rodeo
        • Tech Pre-Vet Society
        • Texas Tech Rodeo
        • Wool Judging Team

B&F Committee Member - Parth Patel

College of Arts & Sciences

      1. Ellen Wilson
        • American Association of Petroleum Geologists
        • American Medical Women's Association
        • Dr. Bernard A. Harris Jr. Pre-Med Society
        • College of Arts & Sciences Student Ambassadors
      2. Colton Davis
        • American Medical Students Association
        • CISER Scholar Service Organization (FORMERLY: Howard Hughes Medical Institute Scholar Service Organization)
        • Geological Leadership Organization for Women
        • American Chemical Society - Student Affiliates
      3. Kate Holder
        • Geoscience Society
        • Multicultural Association of PreMed Scholars (FORMERLY: Minority Association of Medical Students)
        • Phi Alpha Delta Pre-Law Fraternity
      4. Katy O'Bryan
        • Physician Assistant Student Organization
        • Pre-Dental Society
        • Society for Conservation Biology
        • Society of Environment Professionals
      5. Tanner Ford
        • Society for the Advancement of Chicanos & Native Americans in Science
        • Tech Pre-Pharmacy Club
        • The Biochemical Society at TTU
        • West Texas Association for Women in STEAM

B&F Committee Member - Nadia Hogan

College of Architecture

          1. Leonard McKay
            • American Institute of Architecture Students
            • Knights of Architecture
            • Student American Society of Landscape Architects

College of Education

          1. Lauren McKenzie
            • National Science Teachers Association - Student Chapter
            • Association for Childhood Education

 B&F Committee Member - Farah Mechref

Graduate School

          1. Nia Al-Barghuthi
            • Agricultural Economics Graduate Student Organization
            • Agricultural Education & Communication Graduate Organization
            • Association of Biologists
            • Association of Natural Resource Scientists
          2. Blake Vineyard
            • Black Graduate Student Association
            • CEFIRO Enlace Hispano Literario y Cultural
            • Chemistry Graduate Student Organization
            • Clinical Psychology Graduate Student Council
            • Graduate Clay Club

B&F Committee Member - Dhruv Patel

          1. Tushar Magan
            • Graduate Nutrition Organization
            • Graduate Organization of Counseling Psychology Students
            • Graduate Social Work
            • History Graduate Student Organization
          2. Siddharth Kulkarni
            • Human Development and Family Studies Graduate Student Association
            • Human Factors and Ergonomics Society
            • Llano Estacado Student Chapter of the Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry
            • Museum Heritage Students Association
          3. Nikki Boyd
            • Philosophy Graduate Student Council
            • Public Administration Graduate Association
            • Rawls Graduate Association
            • Red to Black
            • Society for STEM Education
          4. Vacant
            • Student Association of the Institute of Environmental and Human Health
            • Student Chapter of the American Meteorological Society at TTU
            • Tech American Society of Microbiology
            • Tech Print Club
            • Student Association of Marriage & Family Therapy