Texas Tech University
TTU HomeWhitacre College of Engineering Alumni and Friends Distinguished Engineers

Distinguished Engineers

Award
Year
Name Degree Year
Graduated
2014 Kenneth Baker Chemical Engineering 1965
    Master of Engineering 1970
  Lori Sisco Flansburg Mechanical Engineering 1978, 1984
  Erna Grasz Electrical Engineering 1985
  Louis Gritzo, Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering 1988, 1990, 1992
  Victoria Richards Harkins, Ph.D. Biochemistry 1992
    Civil Engineering 1995, 1998
  Wade Smith Mechanical Engineering 1989
  Lloyd Whetzel Electrical Engineering Technology 1993
2013 Kelly J. Beierschmitt, Ph.D. Industrial Engineering 1992
  Ben A. Calloni, Ph.D. Computer Science 1992, 1997
  Joe D. Gamble Civil Engineering 1962, 1963
  Tom Jacobs Construction Engineering Technology 1987
  Jack L. McCavit Chemical Engineering 1970
  Scott P. Moore Electrical Engineering 1982
  James Thompson, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1968, 1970, 1974
2012 Capt. John D. Alexander Mechanical Engineering 1982
  Elizabeth F. Holland Industrial Engineering 1984
  James E. Lowder Mechanical Engineering  
  Alan L. Smith Petroleum Engineering 1985
  Karan Watson, Ph.D., P.E. Electrical Engineering 1977, 1981, 1982
2011 Dennis Carroll, Ph.D., P.E. Computer Science 1987, 1989, 1991
  Randy Crawford, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1949
  Terry Fuller Petroleum Engineering 1977
  Paul Grimmer Chemical Engineering 1977
  William Guion, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1966, 1968, 1970
  Mary Anne Hicks, P.E. Industrial Engineering 1979
  Jack Rentz, P.E. Mechanical Engineering 1974
  Walter T. Winn Jr., P.E. Civil Engineering 1972, 1973
2010 Jeff Bayer, P.E. Civil Engineering 1979
  Mica Endsley, Ph.D., P.E. Industrial Engineering 1982
  Thomas A. Harper, Ph.D. Computer Science 1988, 1995
  Allen D. Howard Electrical Engineering 1978
  Randy Howard, P.E. Mechanical Engineering 1976
2009 Blake W. Augsburger Electrical Engineering 1987, 1989
  Chi–Ming Chang, Ph.D. Industrial Engineering 1983, 1986
  James A. Edmiston Petroleum Engineering 1982
  J.G. "Greg" Soules, P.E. Civil Engineering 1979, 2009
  Shelby Johnson Construction Engineering Technology 1986
2008 Duffer B. Crawford Chemical Engineering 1941
  Thomas J. Zachman Civil Engineering 1974
2007 David H. Barr Mechanical Engineering 1971
  G. Kemble "Kem" Bennett Industrial Engineering 1970
  William B. Hagood Civil Engineering 1969
  Harold R. Inman Petroleum Engineering 1950
2006 Ajay M. Marathe Industrial Engineering 1983
  Jerry L. Morgensen Civil Engineering 1965
  Travis A. Simpson Electrical Engineering 1981
2005 J. Gregory Boyd Civil Engineering 1976
  Francisco "Frank" A. Figueroa Electrical Engineering 1967
  Gerald C. Murff Mechanical Engineering 1961
  Alvin Dale Williams Engineering Technology 1975
2004 Joseph J. Beal Civil Engineering 1968
  Philip L. Frederickson Industrial Engineering 1978
  Louis D. Jones Petroleum Engineering 1976
  Chung–Shing "C.S." Lee Electrical Engineering 1978
    Business Administration 1982
2003 Roy A. Battles Mechanical Engineering 1969
  William M. Marcy, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1964, 1966
    Interdisciplinary Engineering 1972
  Fredrick S. Yeatts, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1970
2002 Douglas E. Barnhart Civil Engineering 1969
  Joseph C. Martz, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1986
  Jerry S. Rawls Mechanical Engineering 1967
  Richard D. Smith Industrial Engineering 1966
  Cloyce A. Talbott Petroleum Engineering 1958
2001 Ming Chiang Electrical Engineering 1978
  Enoch L. Dawkins Petroleum Engineering 1960
2000 Robert C. "Bob" Banasik, Ph.D. Industrial Engineering 1967
  Robert R. Click Chemical Engineering 1948
  W. R. "Rick" Hamm Civil Engineering 1970
  Jimmy D. Williams Mechanical Engineering 1972
1999 Dale A. Courtney Industrial Engineering 1971
  Julie Spicer England Chemical Engineering 1979
  Dain M. Hancock Mechanical Engineering 1966
  Raymond C. Vaughn Engineering Technology 1973
    Mechanical Engineering 1976
1998 William "Bill" Hervey Textile Engineering 1949
  David L. Hirschfeld Civil Engineering 1962
  Raymond B. Ince Mechanical Engineering 1948
  Thomas S. Moore Mechanical Engineering 1964, 1965
  Steven W. Nance Petroleum Engineering 1978
  Garth Nash Electrical Engineering 1963
  Bill M. Sanderson Chemical Engineering 1960
  David E. Sharbutt Electrical Engineering 1971
  Charles F. Winder Industrial Engineering 1979
1997 Woodrow W. Hitchcock, Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering 1969
  Rick D. Husband Mechanical Engineering 1980
  Herbert A. Mang Civil Engineering 1974
  Jeff D. Morris Chemical Engineering 1974
  Harry L. Tredennick, III Electrical Engineering 1970
1996 Keh–Shew Lu, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1969
  James H. Posey Petroleum Engineering 1964
  Wolfgang Vogel Industrial Engineering 1970
  Margaret R. Walker Chemical Engineering 1974
  C. Clayton Yeager Civil Engineering 1964
1995 William G. Burnett Civil Engineering 1971
  Patrick R. Gallagher Electrical Engineering 1964
  Bob L. Herd Petroleum Engineering 1957
  Larry D. McVay Mechanical Engineering 1970
  David G. Wight Petroleum Engineering 1964
1994 Raymond E. Goff Industrial Engineering 1969, 1970
  William R. "Bob" Herrin, Jr. Petroleum Engineering 1958
  Karen S. Hogg Industrial Engineering 1974
  Mary Jo Lammon Poindexter Civil Engineering 1968
  Louis "Jack" Powers Mechanical Engineering 1939
  Arati Prabhakar, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1979
1993 Charles A. Bassett, II Electrical Engineering 1960
  Jack L. Clem Mechanical Engineering 1975
  L. D. "Buddy" Sipes, Jr. Petroleum Engineering 1957
  J. Rex Vardeman Civil Engineering 1961
  Gary B. Wood, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1973, 1975, 1977
1992 Jack L. Byrd Petroleum Engineering 1956
  R. D. Cash Industrial Engineering 1966
  F. Max Merrell Chemical Engineering 1957
  James G. Renfro Electrical Engineering 1959
1991 Arnold Maeker Civil Engineering 1946
  E. Dave Newman Mechanical Engineering 1964
  Albert A. "Pete" Smith Electrical Engineering 1966
  John Michael Stinson Industrial Engineering 1966
  Bill G. W. Yee, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1961, 1964
1990 William A. Blackwell, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1949
  R. David Damron Chemical Engineering 1971
  Robert E. Dragoo, Jr. Mechanical Engineering 1962
  Bill D. Helton Electrical Engineering 1964
  Allen P. Penton III Chemical Engineering 1957
1989 Chester A. Green Civil Engineering 1947
  Jerry D. Holmes, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1959
  Charles E. Houston Electrical Engineering 1931
  Joseph E. Minor, Ph.D. Civil Engineering 1974
  L. Homer Moeller Industrial Engineering 1962
1988 Melvin Bobo Mechanical Engineering 1949
  E. R. Brooks Electrical Engineering 1961
  Larrie F. Judd, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering 1965, 1967, 1969
  H. Bennett Reaves Civil Engineering 1948
  Noel D. Rietman Petroleum Engineering 1957
1987 George C. Beakley Jr., Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering 1947
  James A. McAuley Petroleum Engineering 1953
  J. Garland Threadgill Civil Engineering 1950
  D. Wyman Tidwell Chemical Engineering 1961
1986 Gerald L. Farrar Chemical Engineering 1942
  T. Scott Hickman Petroleum Engineering 1957
  Robert E. Hogan Civil Engineering 1950
  George F. Watford Petroleum Engineering 1948
1985 Glenn C. Bandy Electrical Engineering 1949
  James W. Clifton Electrical Engineering 1960
  Jesse L. George, Jr. Petroleum Engineering 1947
  Charles L. Harris, Jr. Textile Engineering 1947
  James W. Lacy Petroleum Engineering 1949
  Robert J. Lewis Civil Engineering 1949
  Russell H. Logan Electrical Engineering 1951
  Wendell Mayes, Jr. Electrical Engineering 1949
  William D. Trammell Chemical Engineering 1957
  Edward E. Whitacre Jr. Industrial Engineering 1964
  Alpha M. Wiggins Electrical Engineering 1933
1984 Jerry C. Edmonson Electrical Engineering 1963
  Robert L. Hale Textile Engineering 1948
  John C. Mihm Chemical Engineering 1964
  James P. Myers Industrial Engineering 1969
  Thomas J. Reeves Civil Engineering 1963
  Kenneth W. Robbins Petroleum Engineering 1943
1983 Gary E. Frashier Chemical Engineering 1958
  Harley D. Henry Petroleum Engineering 1959
  Leon Ince Mechanical Engineering 1936
  E. Carlyle Smith, Jr. Architecture & Civil Engineering 1963
  Joe A. Stanley Civil Engineering 1939
  Walter D. Warren Electrical Engineering 1959
1982 Larry R. Byrd Industrial Engineering 1957
  Paul B. Crawford, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1943
  Robert B. Dyer Industrial Engineering 1960
  Joseph W. Luckett, Jr. Petroleum Engineering 1948
1981 Roger K. Owen Electrical Engineering 1948
  Richard I. Robinson Chemical Engineering 1952
  Ben R. Stuart Mechanical Engineering 1957
  Allan J. Tomlinson, Jr. Chemical Engineering 1954
1980 Charles Robert Black Petroleum Engineering 1958
  James L. D’Acosta Industrial Engineering 1950
  Hugh R. Fewin Civil Engineering 1957
  James Harold Yeager Chemical Engineering 1942
1979 Scott G. Arbuckle Industrial Engineering 1957
  Lynn H. Elliott Electrical Engineering 1958
  Norman M. Jasper Industrial Engineering 1960
  H. Alan Nelson Petroleum Engineering 1947
1978 Richard W. Hurn Mechanical Engineering 1940
  T. A. Rogers Electrical Engineering 1928
  Gerald R. Seemann Mechanical Engineering 1959
  Horace L. Smith Civil Engineering 1948
1977 John S. Ball Chemical Engineering 1934
  Donald R. Clark Industrial Engineering 1959
  A. L. Kincheloe Civil Engineering 1950
  Orval L. Lewis Mechanical Engineering 1939
1976 Charles O. Baker Chemical Engineering 1939
  Daniel T. McDonald, Jr. Chemical Engineering 1938
  Evan E. Roberts, Jr. Architectural Engineering 1948
  Billie J. Whitworth Industrial Engineering 1949
1975 Mack Atcheson Chemical Engineering 1942
  Ray Butler Petroleum Engineering 1949
  G. Raymond Coffman Electrical Engineering 1936
  George W. Dupree Electrical Engineering 1938
  Herbert S. Erskine Petroleum Engineering 1950
  Howard H. Hinson Geological Engineering 1934
  Guillermo E. Perea Textile Engineering 1951
  Berl M. Springer Industrial Engineering 1943
  Louis D. Stevens Electrical Engineering 1948
  David C. Williams Mechanical Engineering 1947
1974 John R. Bradford, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1942
  Henry H. Meredith, Jr. Mechanical Engineering 1939
  John W. Sheehan, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1939
  R. L. Williams Mechanical Engineering 1941
1973 James W. Harrell Textile Engineering 1935
  A. M. Ludwig Kube Industrial Engineering 1942
  Paul C. Nail Mechanical Engineering 1947
  James H. Wright, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1948
1972 J. Fred Bucy Engineering Physics 1951
  Arthur W. Busch Civil Engineering 1950
1971 Roy Butler Petroleum Engineering 1949
  Earnest F. Gloyna Civil Engineering 1946
  Edwin B. Locke Mechanical Engineering 1948
  Donovan Maddox Textile Engineering 1934
1970 Miles Roger Clapp Mechanical Engineering 1933
  Lester L. Kilpatrick Electrical Engineering 1946
  Jack F Maddox Textile Engineering 1929
1969 R. Trent Campbell Civil Engineering 1932
  W. Lyle Donaldson Electrical Engineering 1938
  Dysart E. Holcomb Chemical Engineering 1937
1968 W. Austin Davis Mechanical Engineering 1936
  Charles W. Wooldridge Textile Engineering 1930
1967 William W. Akers, Ph.D. Chemical Engineering 1943
  Byron J. Bennett Electrical Engineering 1943
  Charles H. Feltz Mechanical Engineering 1940
  H. Elliott Knox Textile Engineering 1935